DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives stop light switch signals and uses them to determine whether or not the brakes are applied. DTCs may be stored if either of the following occurs:
HINT:
*: The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) may store this DTC upon judging that a stuck on malfunction has occurred when the accelerator pedal and brake pedal are depressed simultaneously. However, this does not indicate a malfunction.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
C1249 |
Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit |
The vehicle speed is 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the accelerator pedal is depressed, the master cylinder pressure is 0.5 MPa (5.09 kgf/cm2, 72 psi) or less, and the stop light switch is on for 60 seconds or more. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL OPERATION |
(a) Interview the customer to check if the pedals were depressed simultaneously while driving or braking.
OK:
The pedals were not depressed simultaneously.
HINT:
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) may store this DTC upon judging that a stuck on malfunction has occurred when the accelerator pedal and brake pedal are depressed simultaneously.
If the pedals were depressed simultaneously, clear the DTC because it is not a malfunction.
NG |
GO TO STEP 9 |
|
2. |
CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION |
(a) Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK:
Condition |
Illumination Condition |
---|---|
Brake pedal depressed. |
On |
Brake pedal released. |
Off |
NG |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Select the Data List using the Techstream.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stop Light SW |
Stop light switch |
ON or OFF |
ON: Brake pedal depressed OFF: Brake pedal released |
- |
Tester Display |
---|
Stop Light SW |
(d) Check that the stop light switch display observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation.
OK:
The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.
NG |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
4. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Clear DTCs(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Drive the vehicle and depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
(f) Check if the same DTC is output.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C1249 is not output. |
A |
DTC C1249 is output. |
B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
Click here
A |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
B |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
(c) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A42-44 (STP2) - Body ground |
Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) |
11 to 14 V* |
A42-44 (STP2) - Body ground |
Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) |
Below 1.5 V |
HINT:
*: The standard voltage value varies depending on the +BS terminal voltage value. The standard voltage is 85% of the +BS terminal voltage.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
Click here
OK |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT) |
6. |
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Check the stop light switch assembly.
Click here
OK:
The stop light switch assembly is normal.
NG |
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL) |
(a) Reconnect the A1 stop light switch assembly connector. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
(c) Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A42-44 (STP2) - Body ground |
Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) |
11 to 14 V* |
A42-44 (STP2) - Body ground |
Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) |
Below 1.5 V |
HINT:
*: The standard voltage value varies depending on the +BS terminal voltage value. The standard voltage is 85% of the +BS terminal voltage.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT) |
|
8. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Reconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Clear DTCs(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Drive the vehicle and depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
(f) Check if the same DTC is output.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C1249 is not output. |
A |
DTC C1249 is output. |
B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
Click here
A |
INSPECT LIGHTING SYSTEM (STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT) |
B |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
9. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTC.
Click here
NEXT |
END |
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COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
*1
NO. 2 REAR PILLAR GARNISH PROTECTOR
*2
QUARTER GARNISH MOULDING
*3
QUARTER PILLAR COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY
-
-
●
Non-reusable part
-
...
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
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