DESCRIPTION
The front passenger side squib circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly and instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly.
The airbag sensor assembly uses this circuit to deploy the airbag when deployment conditions are met.
These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is detected in the front passenger side squib circuit.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Test Mode / Check Mode |
---|---|---|---|---|
B1805/52 |
Short in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit |
Any of the following conditions is met:
|
|
Applies to check mode |
B1806/52 |
Open in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit |
Any of the following conditions is met:
|
|
Applies to check mode |
B1807/52 |
Short to GND in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit |
Any of the following conditions is met:
|
|
Applies to check mode |
B1808/52 |
Short to B+ in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit |
Any of the following conditions is met:
|
|
Applies to check mode |
Vehicle Condition |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
Pattern 3 |
||
Diagnosis Condition |
Ignition switch ON |
○ |
○ |
○ |
Malfunction Status |
The airbag sensor assembly detects a line short in the front passenger side squib circuit during the primary check |
○ |
- |
- |
Front passenger side squib malfunction |
- |
○ |
- |
|
Airbag sensor assembly malfunction |
- |
- |
○ |
|
Detection Time |
- |
- |
- |
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
Vehicle Condition |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
Pattern 3 |
||
Diagnosis Condition |
Ignition switch ON |
○ |
○ |
○ |
Malfunction Status |
The airbag sensor assembly detects an open in the front passenger side squib circuit |
○ |
- |
- |
Front passenger side squib malfunction |
- |
○ |
- |
|
Airbag sensor assembly malfunction |
- |
- |
○ |
|
Detection Time |
- |
- |
- |
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
Vehicle Condition |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
Pattern 3 |
||
Diagnosis Condition |
Ignition switch ON |
○ |
○ |
○ |
Malfunction Status |
The airbag sensor assembly detects a short to ground in the front passenger side squib circuit |
○ |
- |
- |
Front passenger side squib malfunction |
- |
○ |
- |
|
Airbag sensor assembly malfunction |
- |
- |
○ |
|
Detection Time |
- |
- |
- |
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
Vehicle Condition |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
Pattern 3 |
||
Diagnosis Condition |
Ignition switch ON |
○ |
○ |
○ |
Malfunction Status |
The airbag sensor assembly detects a short to B+ in the front passenger side squib circuit |
○ |
- |
- |
Front passenger side squib malfunction |
- |
○ |
- |
|
Airbag sensor assembly malfunction |
- |
- |
○ |
|
Detection Time |
- |
- |
- |
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
1 trip |
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
Click here
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION |
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
w/o Occupant Classification System |
A |
w/ Occupant Classification System |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
2. |
CHECK CONNECTORS |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. Also check that the connectors that link the instrument panel wire and No. 2 instrument panel wire are properly connected.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not properly connected, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
(d) Disconnect the connectors from the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. Also disconnect the instrument panel wire from the No. 2 instrument panel wire.
(e) Check that the terminals of the connectors are not deformed or damaged.
OK:
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
(f) Check that the No. 2 instrument panel wire connector (on the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly side) is not loose, deformed or damaged.
OK:
The connector locking button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
(g) Check that the short springs of the activation prevention mechanisms of the instrument panel wire connector and No. 2 instrument panel wire connector are not deformed or damaged.
OK:
The short springs are not deformed or damaged.
NG |
REPLACE WIRE HARNESS |
|
3. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER WITHOUT DOOR AIRBAG ASSEMBLY |
(a) Connect the instrument panel wire to the No. 2 instrument panel wire and airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E.
CAUTION:
Never connect a tester to the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.
NOTICE:
SST: 09843-18061
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(d) Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Click here
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble CodesOK:
DTC B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 or B1808/52 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 and B1808/52 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(j) Disconnect SST from connector E.
OK |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER WITHOUT DOOR AIRBAG ASSEMBLY |
|
4. |
CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB CIRCUIT |
(a) Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
(1) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b1-2 (P+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
b1-1 (P-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
(4) Turn the ignition switch off.
(5) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Check for an open in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b1-2 (P+) - b1-1 (P-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
(d) Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b1-2 (P+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
b1-1 (P-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(e) Check for a short in the circuit.
(1) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Click here
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b1-2 (P+) - b1-1 (P-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(3) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
NG |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
5. |
CHECK DTC |
(a) Connect the connectors to the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Click here
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(f) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble CodesOK:
DTC B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 or B1808/52 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 and B1808/52 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
6. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
(a) Disconnect the No. 2 instrument panel wire from the instrument panel wire. |
|
(b) Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
(1) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Fb1-1 (P+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
Fb1-2 (P-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
(4) Turn the ignition switch off.
(5) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Check for an open in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Fb1-1 (P+) - Fb1-2 (P-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
(d) Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Fb1-1 (P+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
Fb1-2 (P-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(e) Check for a short in the circuit.
(1) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Click here
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Fb1-1 (P+) - Fb1-2 (P-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(3) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
NG |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
|
7. |
CHECK NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
(a) Check for a short to B+ in the circuit. (1) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. (2) Turn the ignition switch ON. (3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
(4) Turn the ignition switch off. (5) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system. |
|
(b) Check for an open in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b1-2 (P+) - b1-1 (P-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
(c) Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b1-2 (P+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
b1-1 (P-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(d) Check for a short in the circuit.
(1) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D.
Click here
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b1-2 (P+) - b1-1 (P-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(3) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector D to the original condition.
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
8. |
CHECK CONNECTORS |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. Also check that the connectors that link the instrument panel wire and No. 2 instrument panel wire are properly connected.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not properly connected, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
(d) Disconnect the connectors from the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. Also disconnect the instrument panel wire from the No. 2 instrument panel wire.
(e) Check that the terminals of the connectors are not deformed or damaged.
OK:
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
(f) Check that the No. 2 instrument panel wire connector (on the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly side) is not loose, deformed or damaged.
OK:
The connector locking button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
(g) Check that the short springs of the activation prevention mechanisms of the instrument panel wire connector and No. 2 instrument panel wire connector are not deformed or damaged.
OK:
The short springs are not deformed or damaged.
NG |
REPLACE WIRE HARNESS |
|
9. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER WITHOUT DOOR AIRBAG ASSEMBLY |
(a) Connect the instrument panel wire to the No. 2 instrument panel wire and airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E (orange connector).
CAUTION:
Never connect a tester to the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.
NOTICE:
SST: 09843-18061
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(d) Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Click here
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble CodesOK:
DTC B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 or B1808/52 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 and B1808/52 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(j) Disconnect SST from connector E.
OK |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER WITHOUT DOOR AIRBAG ASSEMBLY |
|
10. |
CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB CIRCUIT |
(a) Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
(1) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b2-2 (P+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
b2-1 (P-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
(4) Turn the ignition switch off.
(5) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Check for an open in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b2-2 (P+) - b2-1 (P-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
(d) Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b2-2 (P+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
b2-1 (P-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(e) Check for a short in the circuit.
(1) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Click here
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b2-2 (P+) - b2-1 (P-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(3) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
NG |
GO TO STEP 12 |
|
11. |
CHECK DTC |
(a) Connect the connectors to the instrument panel passenger without door airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. |
|
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Click here
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(f) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble CodesOK:
DTC B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 or B1808/52 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1805/52, B1806/52, B1807/52 and B1808/52 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
12. |
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
(a) Disconnect the No. 2 instrument panel wire from the instrument panel wire. |
|
(b) Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
(1) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Fb2-1 (P+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
Fb2-2 (P-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
(4) Turn the ignition switch off.
(5) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Check for an open in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Fb2-1 (P+) - Fb2-2 (P-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
(d) Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Fb2-1 (P+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
Fb2-2 (P-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(e) Check for a short in the circuit.
(1) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Click here
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Fb2-1 (P+) - Fb2-2 (P-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(3) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
NG |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
|
13. |
CHECK NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
(a) Check for a short to B+ in the circuit. (1) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. (2) Turn the ignition switch ON. (3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
(4) Turn the ignition switch off. (5) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system. |
|
(b) Check for an open in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b2-2 (P+) - b2-1 (P-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
(c) Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
(1) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b2-2 (P+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
b2-1 (P-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(d) Check for a short in the circuit.
(1) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D.
Click here
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
b2-2 (P+) - b2-1 (P-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
(3) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector D to the original condition.
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE |
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Can Communication System: Front Camera Module Communication Stop Mode
DESCRIPTION
Detection Item
Symptom
Trouble Area
Front Camera Module Communication Stop Mode
Any of the following conditions are met:
Communication stop for "Front Camera Module" is indicated on
the "Comm ...
Toyota CH-R Owners Manual > Instrument cluster: Fuel consumption information
Fuel consumption information can be displayed on the audio/ visual
system screen.
Trip information
1. Press the "MENU" button.
2. Select "Info" on the "Menu" screen.
3. Select "ECO" on the "Information" screen.
If the "History" s ...