Toyota CH-R Service Manual: Pressure Sensor Circuit (B1423)

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored if refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low (195 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm2, 28 psi) or less) or extremely high (2812 kPa (28.7 kgf/cm2, 408 psi) or more). The air conditioner pressure (2 words) sensor, which is installed to the high pressure side pipe to detect refrigerant pressure, sends a refrigerant pressure signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. The air conditioning conditioner pressure (2 words) converts this signal to a pressure value according to the sensor characteristics and uses it to control the compressor.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Memory

B1423

Pressure Sensor Circuit

  • Open in air conditioner pressure sensor circuit
  • Short in air conditioner pressure sensor circuit
  • Refrigerant pressure on high pressure side is extremely low (195 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm2, 28 psi) or less) or extremely high (2812 kPa (28.7 kgf/cm2, 408 psi) or more)
  • Air conditioner pressure sensor
  • Harness or connector between air conditioner pressure sensor and air conditioning amplifier assembly
  • Air conditioning amplifier assembly
  • Cooler expansion valve (blocked, stuck)
  • Cooler condenser assembly (blocked, deterioration of cooling capacity due to dirt)
  • Cooler dryer (moisture in the refrigerant cycle cannot be absorbed)
  • Cooling fan system (cooler condenser assembly cannot be cooled down)
  • Air conditioning system (leaks, blocked)

-

 

Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Pattern 3

Pattern 4

Diagnosis Condition

Ignition switch ON

Malfunction Status

Open in air conditioner pressure sensor circuit

-

-

-

Short in air conditioner pressure sensor circuit

-

-

-

Refrigerant pressure on high pressure side is extremely low (195 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm2, 28 psi) or less)

-

-

-

Refrigerant pressure on high pressure side is extremely high (2812 kPa (28.7 kgf/cm2, 408 psi) or more)

-

-

-

Detection Time

4 seconds or more

4 seconds or more

4 seconds or more

4 seconds or more

Number of Trips

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

If DTC B1423/23 and B14B8 are output at the same time, troubleshoot for DTC B14B8 first.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B14B8 is output

A

DTC B14B8 is not output

B

A

GO TO DTC B14B8

B

2.

CHECK REFRIGERANT SHORTAGE

(a) Prepare the vehicle according to the table below.

Measurement Condition:

Item

Condition

A/C switch

On

Ambient temperature*

0 to 49°C (32 to 120°F)

Blower speed

HI

*: If the ambient temperature is not within the range shown, do not perform this check.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Utility / Refrigerant Gas Volume Check.

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Utility

Tester Display

Refrigerant Gas Volume Check

Result

Amount of Refrigerant

Refrigerant shortage

Insufficient or leakage

Refrigerant correct

Correct

Result

Proceed to

Insufficient or leakage

A

Correct

B

B

GO TO STEP 4

A

3.

REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK

(a) Identify the area where refrigerant leaks from.

Click here

(b) Repair the identified area of the air conditioning system.

(c) Evacuate the air conditioning system.

NEXT

CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT

4.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Regulator Pressure Sensor

Air conditioner pressure sensor

Min.: -456.6 kPaG

Max.: 3294.3 kPaG

Actual refrigerant pressure displayed

-

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Data List

Tester Display

Regulator Pressure Sensor

(f) Install a manifold gauge set.

Click here

(g) Read the manifold gauge pressure when the following conditions are met.

(1) Prepare the vehicle according to the table below.

Measurement Condition:

Item

Condition

Vehicle doors

Fully open

Temperature setting

MAX COLD

Blower speed

HI

A/C switch

On

Recirculation/fresh switch

RECIRCULATION

Interior temperature

25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

Standard Pressure:

Low pressure side

150 to 250 kPa (1.5 to 2.5 kgf/cm2, 22 to 36 psi)

High pressure side

1370 to 1570 kPa (14 to 16 kgf/cm2, 199 to 228 psi)

(h) Compare the values displayed in the Data List and on the manifold gauge.

OK:

The values displayed in the Data List and on the manifold gauge match.

OK

CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT

NG

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Disconnect the air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Air Conditioner Pressure Sensor)

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A52-3 (+) - A52-1 (-)

Ignition switch ON

4.75 to 5.25 V

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR - BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A52-1 (-) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the F138 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A52-2 (PR) - F138-24 (PRE)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A52-2 (PR) or F138-24 (PRE) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

8.

INSPECT AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage when the following conditions are met.

Measurement Condition:

Item

Condition

Vehicle doors

Fully open

Temperature setting

MAX COLD

Blower speed

HI

A/C switch

On

Recirculation/fresh switch

RECIRCULATION

Interior temperature

25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

NOTICE:

  • If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (if the voltage exceeds 4.61 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe operation.
  • It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the malfunction may recur after a while.

HINT:

When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor) to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

(1) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F138-24 (PRE) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

(A/C switch: On)

0.74 to 4.61 V

*a

Component with harness connected

(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Data List.

(f) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Regulator Pressure Sensor

Air conditioner pressure sensor

Min.: -456.6 kPaG

Max.: 3294.3 kPaG

Actual refrigerant pressure displayed

-

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Data List

Tester Display

Regulator Pressure Sensor

OK:

The voltage and value displayed in the Data List change.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The voltage changes but the value displayed in the Data List does not change.)

NG (The voltage does not change.)

B

A

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

B

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the F138 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A52-1 (-) - F138-2 (SG-2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A52-1 (-) or F138-2 (SG-2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the F138 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A52-3 (+) - F138-6 (S5-3)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A52-3 (+) or F138-6 (S5-3) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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