DESCRIPTION
If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 7 seconds or more, DTC B2325 will be stored.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
B2325 |
LIN Communication Bus Malfunction |
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 7 seconds or more. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
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PROCEDURE
1. |
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Click here
*a |
Component without harness connected (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) |
- |
- |
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3H-25 - MB-16 (LIN2) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
3D-17 - MB-16 (LIN2) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
|
2. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the J2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
(b) Disconnect the I2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
(c) Disconnect the L2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) connector.
(d) Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.
(e) Disconnect the J6 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(f) Disconnect the F14 double lock door control relay assembly connector.*1
(g) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3H-25 - J6-17 (LIN1) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
3D-17 - F14-9 (LIN)*1 |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
3H-25 - I2-9 (LIN) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
3H-25 - L2-9 (LIN) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
3H-25 - K2-9 (LIN) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
3H-25 - J2-9 (LIN) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
J6-17 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
F14-9 (LIN) - Body ground*1 |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
3H-25 or 3D-17 - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
I2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
L2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
K2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
J2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
3. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Dooor) |
(a) Reconnect the 3D and 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
(b) Reconnect the J2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
(c) Reconnect the I2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
(d) Reconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.
(e) Reconnect the J6 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(f) Reconnect the F14 double lock door control relay assembly connector.*1
(g) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(h) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Door) |
|
4. |
CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Reconnect the L2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) connector.
(b) Disconnect the J6 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
5. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Door) |
(a) Reconnect the J6 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Door) |
|
6. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door) |
(a) Reconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.
(b) Disconnect the J2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door) |
|
7. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) |
(a) Reconnect the J2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
(b) Disconnect the I2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output (w/ Double Locking System) |
A |
DTC B2325 is output (w/o Double Locking System) |
B |
DTC B2325 is not output |
C |
B |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
C |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) |
|
8. |
CHECK DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLY |
(a) Reconnect each ECU connectors.
(b) Disconnect the F14 double lock door control relay assembly connector.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(d) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
A |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
B |
REPLACE DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLY |
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Lighting (ext): Back-up Light Bulb
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
*1
BACK DOOR SERVICE HOLE COVER LH
*2
BACK UP LIGHT BULB
*3
BACK UP LIGHT SOCKET AND WIRE
-
-
...
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Lighting System: Data List / Active Test
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
DATA LIST
NOTICE:
In the following table, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference
values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part
is faulty or not.
HINT:
Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows ...