CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
PRECAUTIONS WHEN TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTICE:
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(a) CAN communication DTCs are output for CAN main bus and CAN branch malfunctions as well as for internal malfunctions or power source malfunctions of ECUs or sensors for systems using CAN communication. Therefore, when DTCs for internal malfunctions or power source malfunctions of corresponding systems are output at the same time as CAN communication DTCs, troubleshoot according to the internal malfunction and power source malfunction DTCs.
(b) The DLC3 inspection can only be used to detect malfunctions in the diagnosis bus (the bus which connects the DLC3 to the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU)).
(c) An open in a branch for ECUs or sensors that are connected to the CAN main bus can be checked by performing a CAN bus check using the Techstream. (This inspection is possible when all the main bus lines are normal.)
(d) In the event of communication error history in the central bus, identify the ECUs or sensors which were not communicating by analyzing the combination of stored DTCs or by performing Communication Bus Check (Detail).
(e) If a sub bus has a communication error, the gateway function equipped ECU (sub bus monitor ECU) detects it and stores DTCs related to the error.
HINT:
On the Techstream, gateway function equipped ECUs display DTCs for ECUs connected to the sub bus.
(f) When an open circuit is detected, before disconnecting related connectors for inspection, push in on the connector body to check that the connector is not loose or disconnected.
(g) When a connector is disconnected, check that the terminals and connector body are not cracked, deformed or corroded.
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
HINT:
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2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
HINT:
(a) It is useful to confirm the symptoms and the conditions in which the vehicle was operating at the time when a malfunction occurred. This helps to narrow down the malfunctioning part.
HINT:
Symptom |
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Meter warning lights |
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3. |
PRE-CHECK |
(a) Measure the battery voltage with the ignition switch off.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
HINT:
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NG |
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
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4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT - GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
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NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG - GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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6. |
CHECK TECHSTREAM OPERATION |
HINT:
Read the Techstream operators manual before use.
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(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Check that the Techstream and ECUs can communicate with the ignition switch ON.
HINT:
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is possible.) |
A |
OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is not possible but communication is possible when connected to another vehicle.) |
B |
NG (Communication is not possible between the Techstream and the vehicle, nor between the Techstream and another vehicle.) |
C |
B |
GO TO STEP 15 |
C |
REFER TO TECHSTREAM OPERATOR'S MANUAL |
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7. |
CHECK DTC (HEALTH CHECK) |
(a) Using the Techstream, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
NOTICE:
HINT:
If an open occurs in just one of the wires of a CAN branch line, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed.
(b) Read the freeze frame data using the Techstream and record it.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (Only CAN communication DTCs are output.) |
A |
NG (DTCs other than CAN communication DTCs are also output.) |
B |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART OF RELATED SYSTEM |
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8. |
CHECK FOR DTCS (IDENTIFY ABNORMAL BUS) |
(a) Proceed to the "Communication Malfunction Check" screen from the "Communication Bus Check" screen.
(b) Record all the DTCs stored for ECUs and sensors.
(c) Check if the stored DTCs are listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart of the CAN Communication System.
HINT:
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Result |
Proceed to |
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The stored DTCs are not listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart for CAN Communication System. |
A |
The stored DTCs are listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart for CAN Communication System. |
B |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
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9. |
BUS INSPECTION (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING TECHSTREAM) |
(a) Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.
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(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the Techstream.
(c) Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
(d) Check for ECUs or sensors with a background color that indicates that they are currently not communicating.
NOTICE:
HINT:
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Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
An ECU or sensor is not communicating (An ECU or sensor has a red or red and yellow background) |
A |
All ECU and sensors are communicating (All ECUs or sensors have a white or white and yellow background) |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 12 |
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10. |
CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING TECHSTREAM) |
(a) Confirm the suspected cause of the problem symptoms by referring to How to Use "Communication Bus Check" Screen in Inspection and using the result of Bus Inspection (Check Connected ECUs and Sensors Using Techstream).
HINT:
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Result |
Proceed to |
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The problem symptom is found in the table for Problem Symptom Patterns other than Patterns A or B. |
A |
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B |
A |
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
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11. |
CAN BUS INSPECTION (DETERMINE CAUSE OF PROBLEM SYMPTOM) |
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Measure the resistance of any suspected buses that were specified by the result of Confirm Problem Symptoms (Check Connected ECUs and Sensors Using Techstream).
HINT:
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Performing the bus inspection again may help in determining the suspected area.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
Result |
---|---|---|---|
CANH - CANL of a suspected bus |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
54 to 69 Ω |
Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines |
70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines |
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CANH - body ground of a suspected bus |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground |
CANL - body ground of a suspected bus |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground |
CANH - +B of a suspected bus |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short |
CANL - +B of a suspected bus |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (CAN bus main lines are normal) |
Go to Inspection for Open Circuit in a Branch Line |
NG (There is an open or short in a CAN bus main line of a suspected bus) |
Go to Respective Inspection |
Go to Inspection for Open Circuit in a Branch Line |
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
Go to Respective Inspection |
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
12. |
BUS INSPECTION (DETAIL) (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING TECHSTREAM) |
(a) Using the Techstream, display the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen.
HINT:
For details on how to inspect buses using the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen, refer to Description of "Communication Bus Check" Screen.
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(b) Check the display for ECUs or sensors which have communication error history.
NOTICE:
HINT:
(c) Check for ECUs or sensors with a red background.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
An ECU or sensor has communication stop history. (The background color of an ECU or sensor is red.) |
A |
No ECUs or sensors have communication stop history. (The background color of an ECU or sensor is not red.) |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 14 |
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13. |
CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING TECHSTREAM) |
(a) Confirm the suspected cause of the problem symptoms by referring to How to Use "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" Screen in Inspection and using the result of Bus Inspection (Detail) (Check Connected ECUs and Sensors Using Techstream).
NOTICE:
HINT:
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Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Suspected cause of problem symptom is found. |
A |
Suspected cause of problem symptom is not found. |
B |
A |
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
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14. |
CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE |
(a) Confirm the problem according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system.
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Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Combination of DTCs is not in DTC Combination Table |
A |
Combination of DTCs is in DTC Combination Table |
B |
A |
INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
B |
INSPECT PROBLEMS ACCORDING TO DTC COMBINATION TABLE |
15. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)) |
NOTICE:
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
HINT:
Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT: If the resistance between CANH and CANL is not as specified, a connector may have been loose or disconnected during inspection. If a connector is loose or disconnected, connect it and perform the inspection again. |
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)) |
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16. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT) |
(a) Disconnect the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL) |
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17. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
(a) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
OK |
REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Audio And Visual System(for Radio And Display Type): Operation Check
OPERATION CHECK
STORAGE CHECK (DCU STORAGE CHECK)
NOTICE:
When replacing the radio and display receiver assembly, always replace it with
a new one. If a radio and display receiver assembly which was installed to another
vehicle is used, the following may occur:
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Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Rear Brake(for Tmc Made): Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT PAD LINING THICKNESS
(a) Using a ruler, measure the rear disc brake pad lining thickness.
Standard Thickness:
9.5 mm (0.374 in.)
Minimum Thickness:
1.0 mm (0.0394 in.)
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