DESCRIPTION
After moving the shift lever to M, it is possible to change the shift range between M1 and M7 using the transmission control switch. Moving the shift lever to "+" once raises the shift range by one, and moving the shift lever to "-" lowers the shift range by one.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
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PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes(e) Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B |
GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display |
---|
Sports Mode Selection SW |
(e) In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sports Mode Selection SW |
Sport mode select switch status |
OFF or ON |
|
- |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Data display is within Normal Condition range |
A |
Data display is not within Normal Condition range |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS SHIFT UP SW AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SW) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
(e) In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sports Shift Up SW |
Sport shift up switch status |
OFF or ON |
|
- |
Sports Shift Down SW |
Sport shift down switch status |
OFF or ON |
|
- |
Tester Display |
---|
Sports Shift Up SW |
Sports Shift Down SW |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Data display is within Normal Condition range |
A |
Data display is not within Normal Condition range |
B |
A |
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
|
4. |
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) |
(a) Disconnect the F17 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) |
Shift lever held in "+" |
Below 1 Ω |
3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) |
Shift lever in M |
10 kΩ or higher |
1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) |
Shift lever held in "-" |
Below 1 Ω |
1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) |
Shift lever in M |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F17-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A38-43 (SFTD) - Body ground |
Shift lever held in "-" |
Below 1 Ω |
A38-43 (SFTD) - Body ground |
Shift lever in M |
10 kΩ or higher |
A38-42 (SFTU) - Body ground |
Shift lever held in "+" |
Below 1 Ω |
A38-42 (SFTU) - Body ground |
Shift lever in M |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) |
|
7. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Replace the ECM.
Click here
NEXT |
PERFORM INITIALIZATION |
8. |
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) |
(a) Disconnect the F17 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
4 (IG) - 5 (S) |
Shift lever in M |
Below 1 Ω |
4 (IG) - 5 (S) |
Shift lever not in M |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) |
|
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) POWER SOURCE) |
(a) Disconnect the shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F17-4 (IG) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
F17-4 (IG) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 V |
NG |
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) |
|
10. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the F17 shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) connector.
(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F17-5 (S) - A38-59 (S) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F17-5 (S) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
A38-59 (S) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) |
|
11. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Replace the ECM.
Click here
NEXT |
PERFORM INITIALIZATION |
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Power Door Lock Control System: Only Back Door cannot be Opened
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) receives signals from the back
door opener switch assembly. When a signal received is the main body ECU (multiplex
network body ECU) activates the back door lock motor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Before ...
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ILLUSTRATION
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w/ Package Tray Trim
*B
w/ Tonneau Cover
*1
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*2
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ILLUSTRATION
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