DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor, yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) via CAN communication.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
U0073 |
Control Module Communication Bus OFF |
The +BS terminal voltage is between 9.6 and a 16.5 V and a bus OFF state occurs for 0.1 seconds or more. |
CAN communication system |
U0100 |
Lost Communication with ECM / PCM |
The +BS terminal voltage is between 9.6 and 16.5 V, the vehicle speed is 6 km/h (4 mph) or more, and signals cannot be sent to the ECM for 2.5 seconds or more. |
|
U0123 |
Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module |
The +BS terminal voltage is between 9.6 and 16.5 V, the vehicle speed is 6 km/h (4 mph) or more, and signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor cannot be received for 1.1 seconds or more. |
|
U0126 |
Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module |
The +BS terminal voltage is between 9.6 and 16.5 V, the vehicle speed is 6 km/h (4 mph) or more, and signals from the steering angle sensor cannot be received for 1.1 seconds or more. |
|
U0142 |
Lost Communication with Body Control Module "B" |
The +BS terminal voltage is between 9.6 and 16.5 V, data cannot be received from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) continuously for 2 second or more. |
|
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform system variant learning.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
EFI Communication Open |
ECM communication open detection |
Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
Yaw Rate Open |
Yaw rate sensor open detection |
Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
Deceleration Open |
Acceleration sensor open detection |
Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
Steering Open |
Steering angle sensor open detection |
Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
Tester Display |
---|
EFI Communication Open |
Yaw Rate Open |
Deceleration Open |
Steering Open |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
There is a constant interruption. (Error is displayed without interruption.) |
A |
There are no momentary interruptions. |
B |
There are momentary interruptions. (Error is displayed intermittently.) |
C |
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before disconnecting any sensors or connectors.
B |
GO TO STEP 3 |
C |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
2. |
CHECK IF EACH CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED (ECM, SENSOR) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK:
Each connector is securely connected.
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY |
|
3. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Record the output DTCs (for VSC system and/or CAN communication system).
for VSC system: Click here
for CAN communication system: Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Trouble CodesHINT:
If CAN communication system DTCs and related sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the DTCs (for VSC system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output. |
A |
DTCs are output. |
B |
CAN communication system DTCs are output. |
C |
A |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
B |
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS |
C |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
4. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruptions between the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) and each sensor or ECM.
Click here
|
5. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Clear DTCs(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.
(f) Check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.
Click here
(g) If VSC system DTCs are output, record them.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output. |
A |
DTCs are output. |
B |
CAN communication system DTCs are output. |
C |
HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for sensor DTCs (for VSC system).
A |
END |
B |
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS |
C |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
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*2
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*3
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N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf): Specified torque
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