Toyota CH-R Service Manual: Runnable Signal Malfunction (B2286,P0335)

DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when the engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2286

Runnable Signal Malfunction

The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*1)

  • AM2 fuse
  • SFI system
  • Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Wait 20 seconds or more with the engine switch off, then start the engine and maintain an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more for 20 seconds or more.

P0335

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal)

The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*1)

  • AM2 fuse
  • SFI system
  • Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
  • *1: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG).
Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

  • When a malfunction occurs and the vehicle speed signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication indicates no vehicle speed, there is no effect on vehicle behavior. (A malfunction is detected after the engine switch is turned on (IG).)
  • When a malfunction occurs and the vehicle speed signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication indicates that the vehicle is moving, the engine cannot be started. However, the engine can be started after the engine switch has been turned off.
  • When a malfunction occurs and the vehicle speed signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication indicates no vehicle speed, there is no effect on vehicle behavior.
  • When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle is moving:
    If the following conditions are met, it can be determined that the malfunction is not in the CAN communication system but in the direct line (NE).
    • When the engine switch is pressed, the system controls the engine based on the starter OFF permission flag (perfect injection signal judgment) via CAN communication, causing the engine to stop cranking.
    • When the engine switch is pressed and held, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via CAN communication, causing the engine to stop cranking.
    If the following conditions are met, it can be determined that the malfunction is not in the direct line (NE) but in the CAN communication system.
    • When the engine switch is pressed, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via direct line, causing the engine to stop cranking.
    • When the engine switch is pressed and held, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via direct line, causing the engine to stop cranking.
    If the following conditions are met, it can be determined that there is a malfunction in both the CAN communication system and the direct line (NE).
    • When the engine switch is pressed, the engine stops cranking after 6 seconds.
    • When the engine switch is pressed and held, the engine cranks for up to 30 seconds.
Related Data List and Active Test Items

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B2286

P0335

Power Source Control
  • Engine Condition
Starting Control
  • Engine Speed

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
  • The smart key system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the smart key system (for Start Function) Precaution.

    Click here

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

HINT:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION / ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Engine Condition

Engine state

Stop or Run

Stop: Engine stopped

Run: Engine running

-

Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

Tester Display

Engine Condition

Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Engine Speed

Engine speed

0 to 16383 rpm

Fluctuates in accordance with actual engine speed

-

Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List

Tester Display

Engine Speed

OK:

The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine condition.

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/o Canister Pump Module)

A

OK (w/ Canister Pump Module)

B

NG

C

A

GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

B

GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

C

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the M66 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M66-16 (NE) - A38-30 (NEO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

M66-16 (NE) or A38-30 (NEO) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Reconnect the M66 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(b) Reconnect the A38 ECM connector.

(c) Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

Standard Frequency:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M66-16 (NE) - Body ground

Engine stopped

No pulse generation

Engine running

Pulse generation

*a

Component with harness connected

(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (w/o Canister Pump Module)

B

NG (w/ Canister Pump Module)

C

A

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

B

GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

C

GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

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