DESCRIPTION
The power window regulator motor assemblies are operated by the multiplex network master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear power window regulator switch assemblies. The power window regulator motor assemblies have motor, regulator and ECU functions.
This DTC is stored when a power window regulator motor assembly is malfunctioning, or the ECU built into the power window regulator motor assembly determines that the fully closed power window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from the normal position.
D-Door Motor
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
B2311 |
Power Window Motor Malfunction |
|
|
Vehicle Condition |
|||
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
||
Diagnosis Condition |
When the full closing operation |
- |
○ |
Malfunction Status |
Power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) is malfunctioning |
○ |
- |
Window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.)or more from normal position |
- |
○ |
|
Detection Time |
- |
- |
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
P-Door Motor
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
B2311 |
Power Window Motor Malfunction |
|
|
Vehicle Condition |
|||
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
||
Diagnosis Condition |
When the full closing operation |
- |
○ |
Malfunction Status |
Power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) is malfunctioning |
○ |
- |
Window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.)or more from normal position |
- |
○ |
|
Detection Time |
- |
- |
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
RL-Door Motor
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
B2311 |
Power Window Motor Malfunction |
|
|
Vehicle Condition |
|||
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
||
Diagnosis Condition |
When the full closing operation |
- |
○ |
Malfunction Status |
Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) is malfunctioning |
○ |
- |
Window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.)or more from normal position |
- |
○ |
|
Detection Time |
- |
- |
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
RR-Door Motor
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
B2311 |
Power Window Motor Malfunction |
|
|
Vehicle Condition |
|||
Pattern 1 |
Pattern 2 |
||
Diagnosis Condition |
When the full closing operation |
- |
○ |
Malfunction Status |
Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) is malfunctioning |
○ |
- |
Window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.)or more from normal position |
- |
○ |
|
Detection Time |
- |
- |
|
Number of Trips |
1 trip |
1 trip |
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Click here
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK FOR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Clear DTCs Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Clear DTCs Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Clear DTCs(b) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Trouble CodesOK:
DTC B2311 is not output.
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
2. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Check the parts from which this DTC has been output.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) |
A |
DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) |
B |
DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) |
C |
DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) |
D |
B |
GO TO STEP 4 |
C |
GO TO STEP 5 |
D |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
J2-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
OK |
GO TO STEP 7 |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I2-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
OK |
GO TO STEP 7 |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
L2-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
OK |
GO TO STEP 7 |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
K2-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (APPLICABLE LOCATION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / (desired system) / Active Test.
HINT:
Perform the Active Test for the power window regulator motor assembly that has DTC B2311 stored in its ECU.
(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
CAUTION:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Power Window |
Power window |
OFF / DOWN / UP |
- |
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Power Window |
Power window |
OFF / DOWN / UP |
- |
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Power Window |
Power window |
OFF / DOWN / UP |
- |
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Power Window |
Power window |
OFF / DOWN / UP |
- |
Tester Display |
---|
Power Window |
Tester Display |
---|
Power Window |
Tester Display |
---|
Power Window |
Tester Display |
---|
Power Window |
OK:
Each power window operates normally.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (Driver door power window) |
B |
NG (Front passenger door power window) |
|
NG (Rear LH door power window) |
C |
NG (Rear RH door power window) |
B |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR OR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) |
C |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR OR REAR RH DOOR) |
|
8. |
PERFORM INITIALIZATION (APPLICABLE LOCATION) |
(a) Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly.
Click here
HINT:
Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly that has DTC B2311 stored in its ECU.
|
9. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (APPLICABLE LOCATION) |
(a) Check that the power window operates normally by opening and closing it.
Click here
HINT:
Check the power window operation of the window where DTC B2311 has been stored.
OK:
Each power window operates normally.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (Driver door power window) |
B |
NG (Front passenger door power window) |
|
NG (Rear LH door power window) |
C |
NG (Rear RH door power window) |
B |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR OR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) |
C |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR OR REAR RH DOOR) |
|
10. |
CHECK WHETHER PARTS HAVE BEEN INSTALLED CORRECTLY |
(a) Check that the power window components are installed correctly.
OK:
Power window components are installed correctly.
NG |
INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY |
|
11. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to off.
(b) Wait for at least 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Trouble CodesOK:
B2311 is not output.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (Driver door power window) |
B |
NG (Front passenger door power window) |
|
NG (Rear LH door power window) |
C |
NG (Rear RH door power window) |
A |
END |
B |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR OR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) |
C |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR OR REAR RH DOOR) |
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Glove Box Light: Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE REAR CONSOLE BOX ASSEMBLY
Click here
2. REMOVE FRONT DOOR SCUFF PLATE RH
HINT:
Use the same procedure as for the LH side.
Click here
3. REMOVE COWL SIDE TRIM BOARD RH
HINT:
Use the same procedure as for the LH side.
Click here
4. REMOVE NO. 2 INSTR ...
Toyota CH-R Service Manual > Front Door Belt Moulding: Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
*1
FRONT DOOR BELT MOULDING ASSEMBLY
*2
FRONT DOOR GLASS SUB-ASSEMBLY
*3
FRONT DOOR SERVICE HOLE COVER
-
-
N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf) : Specified torque
...