Toyota CH-R Service Manual: IG Signal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

This circuit detects the ignition switch ON or off condition, and sends it to the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration*1.

    Click here

    • *1: w/ Smart Key System

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC (SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function))

HINT:

If the vehicle is not equipped with an smart key system, proceed to next step (A).

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Clear DTCs

(b) Check for DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

Smart Key System (for Start Function) DTCs are not output

A

Smart Key System (for Start Function) DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function)

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

IG SW

Ignition switch ON signal

ON or OFF

ON: Ignition switch on

OFF: Ignition switch off

-

Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List

Tester Display

IG SW

OK:

Normal conditions listed above are displayed.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG

B

A

PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

B

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY POWER SOURCE - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the 3K instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3K-1 - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

3D-30 - 3A-15

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

3D-30 or 3A-15 - Body ground

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3K-1 - 3D-30

Battery not connected to 3A-17 and 3D-3

10 kΩ or higher

3K-1 - 3D-30

Battery positive (+) → 3A-17

Battery negative (-) → 3D-3

Below 1 Ω

3A-15 - MB-32 (IG)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

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